B.A.R.C. BAY CITY ST. PATRICK'S DAY RACE RESULTS



 

 

BAY CITY ST. PAT’S ROAD RACE

Year-by-Year Winners

Courtesy of Lee Thompson at MLIVE LTHOMPS2@mlive.com 


MEN’S 8K RUN

  • 2019 -- Griffin Bohannon, Mount Pleasant 26:05

  • 2018 – Bob Miller, Saginaw 28:34

  • 2017 – Michael Barrows, Midland 26:36

  • 2016 – Carlee Stimpfel, Deford 26:36

  • 2015 – Nate Bussiere, Midland 26:00

  • 2014 – Jason LaFave, Sanford  27:04

  • 2013 – No 8K race

  • 2012 – Anthony Fraser, Osceola, Ind. 27:50

  • 2011 – Cortland Seaver, Freeland      25:16

  • 2010 – Adam Roach, Saginaw           25:35

  • 2009 – Nick Stanko, Ann Arbor         24:41

  • 2008 – James Gale, Allendale 24:38

  • 2007 – Jerome Recker, Lansing         25:44

  • 2006 – Brandon Johnson, Owosso     26:12

  • 2005 – James Gale, Westland 24:26

  • 2004 – James Gale, Livonia   25:30

  • 2003 – Steve Czymbor, Hemlock       25:17

  • 2002 – Steve Czymbor, Hemlock       25:55

  • 2001 – Steve Czymbor, Hemlock       26:52

  • 2000 – Ryan Cole, Sanford     24:56

  • 1999 – Ryan Cole, Sanford     26.42

  • 1998 – Kevin Stopen, Livonia            26.25

  • 1997 – Bob Miller, Bad Axe   26:13

  • 1996 – Steve Short, Saginaw 26:13

  • 1995 – Ken Jezierski, Essexville        25.37

  • 1994 – Ron Johnson, Port Huron       23:51

  • 1993 – Kirk Sharich, Essexville         25:38

  • 1992 – Paul McMullen, Cadillac        25:34

  • 1991 – Mike Smith, Spring Lake       23:54

  • 1990 – Ron Johnson, Sandusky          24:38

  • 1989 – Don Johns, Ypsilanti   24:07

  • 1988 – Duane Daugherty, Jackson     24:16

  • 1987 – Paul Aufdemberge, Detroit     23:23

  • 1986 – Paul Baldwin, Swartz Creek   23:56

  • 1985 – Scott Brasington, East Lansing          23:58

  • 1984 – Jed Hopfensberger, Midland  23:27

  • 1983 – Jeff Drenth, Charlevoix        23:21

  • 1982 – Mike Burns, Ann Arbor          24:03

  • 1981 – Gerald Crane, Lansing            25:14

  • 1980 – Waldo Cabriales, Pigeon         25:54

  • 1979 – Paul Zucker, Saginaw             24:28

  • 1978 – Roger Jones, Elizabeth, N.J.     23:13**

  • 1977 – Paul Zucker, Saginaw 25:00

  • 1976 – Gerald Crane, Holt     25:14

  •             Duane Spitz, Holt       25:14

  • 1975 – Gerald Crane, Holt      24:37

  •             Duane Spitz, Holt       24:37

  • 1974 – Dan Black, Standish   28:06

  •  

**Race officials did not recognize this time as a record because, they claim, Jones ran off the official course for portions of the race.


 WOMEN’S 8K RUN

  • 2019 – Lauren Hixson, Saginaw 30:29

  • 2018 – Maggie Rettelle, Midland 32:41 

  • 2017 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild 33:13

  • 2016 – Cadia Hoffman, St. Charles 32:29

  • 2015 – Nicole Michmerhuizen, Ann Arbor  29:12

  • 2014 – Julia Jeczmionka, Essexville  33:19

  • 2013 – No 8K race

  • 2012 – Courtney Rouse, Midland       31:20

  • 2011 – Amanda Dipaolo, Lansing      29:46

  • 2010 – Emily VanAllen, Dearborn     31:32

  • 2009 – Katie Singer, Detroit   32:05

  • 2008 – Becca Rudey, Wixom 30:11

  • 2007 – Gayle Kuipers, Holland          32:47

  • 2006 – Kelly Derocher, Saginaw        33:30

  • 2005 – Morgan Royal, Hemlock        33:36

  • 2004 – Kelly Derocher, Saginaw       32:33

  • 2003 – Tammy Kareus, Midland       33:41

  • 2002 – Katie Prast, Bay City              33:29

  • 2001 – Cindy Tews, Kawkawlin        35:06

  • 2000 – Gratia Trahan, Bay City          33:01

  • 1999 – Ann Lindow, Frankenmuth     31:25

  • 1998 – Ann Lindow, Frankenmuth     32:34

  • 1997 – Ingrid Ouillette, Bay City       33:27

  • 1996 – Becky Duda, Saginaw            30:03

  • 1995 – Becky Duda, Saginaw            30:20

  • 1994 – Constance Cheney, Mio          32:41

  • 1993 – Cindy Tews, Kawkawlin         33:36

  • 1992 – Anthalee Norman, Detroit      30:36

  • 1991 – Mindy Rowand-Schmidt, Ann Arbor 26:31

  • 1990 – Angela Dunn, Roseville          31:10

  • 1989 – Celia Woodruff, Ann Arbor    29:19

  • 1988 – Sue Schroeder, Ann Arbor      28:21

  • 1987 – Kathy Hadler, Ann Arbor        27:41

  • 1986 – Kayla Skelly, Midland            27:46

  • 1985 – Diane Bussma, East Lansing 27:05

  • 1984 – Kayla Skelly, Midland            28:11

  • 1983 – Diane Bussma, East Lansing 28:19

  • 1982 – Ann Forshee-Crane, Lansing 28:23

  • 1981 – Verronica Pirosky, Sudbury, Ont.       28:55

  • 1980 – Kayla Skelly, Midland            31:51

  • 1979 – Ann Forshee-Crane, Lansing    29:07

  • 1978 – Stormi Guntsch, Montrose      32:59

  • 1977 – Mary Ann Opalewski, Saginaw  29:32

  • 1976 – Valerie Heath, Clio     39:18

  • 1975 – Mary Ann Opalewski, Saginaw   26:32

  • 1974 – Judy Piper, Midland    NA


 MEN’S MASTERS 8K RUN

  • 2019 – Jason LaFave, Sanford 28:22

  • 2018 – Bob Miller, Saginaw 28:34

  • 2017 – Bob Miller, Saginaw   27:43

  • 2016 – Jason LaFave, Sanford 27:54

  • 2015 – Jason LaFave, Sanford 27:24

  • 2014 – Greg Thomas, Clio  30:15

  • 2013 – No 8K race

  • 2012 – John Loney, 29:22

  • 2011 – Brian Olsen, Jackson  28:17

  • 2010 – Mike Ehrmantraut, Midland   28:20

  • 2009 – Steve Menovcik, Grand Ledge           26:57

  • 2008 – Ken Stebbins, Midland           29:41

  • 2007 – Kevin Deyo, Traverse City     28:18

  • 2006 – Ken Stebbins, Midland           30:09

  • 2005 – Mike Scannell, Grand Blanc  25:05

  • 2004 – Ken Stebbins, Midland           28:20

  • 2003 – Ken Stebbins, Midland           28:07

  • 2002 – Ken Stebbins, Midland           27:50


 WOMEN’S MASTERS 8K RUN

  • 2019 – Linda Humpert, Reese 34:10

  • 2018 -- Linda Humpert, Reese 34:43

  • 2017 – Linda Humpert, Reese            35:33

  • 2016 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild       33:39

  • 2015 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild       33:26

  • 2014 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild       35:13

  • 2013 – No 8K race

  • 2012 – Lynn Sauve     36:35

  • 2011 – Martha Olsen, Jackson            33:33

  • 2010 – Debra Bennethum, Rochester Hills    34:55

  • 2009 – Kelly Harris, Detroit   35:21

  • 2008 – Georgette McIntyre, Midland 35:58

  • 2007 – Karen Lynn Alexander, Swartz Creek 33:59

  • 2006 – Cindy Tews, Kawkawlin        35:30

  • 2005 – Wanda Gunderson, Whitmore Lake   34:05

  • 2004 – Georgette McIntyre, Midland 37:19

  • 2003 – Mary Neer, Ellsworth 37:07

  • 2002 – Kelly Richardson, Auburn      36:24


 MEN’S 5K RUN

  • 2019 -- Griffin Bohannon, Mount Pleasant 15:51

  • 2018 -- Bransen Stimpfel, Deford 15:26

  • 2017 – Gannon Foley, Portage           16:02

  • 2016 – Brendan Nesbitt, Bay City      16:15

  • 2015 – Nate Bussiere, Midland         15:49

  • 2014 – Parker Eisengruber, Saginaw  16:39

  • 2013 – Tony Filipek, Kingston           15:08

  • 2012 – Jon Wetters, Essexville           15:25

  • 2011 – Derek Stone, Metamora          15:27

  • 2010 – Jerome Recker, Lansing         15:20

  • 2009 – Nick Krus, St. Clair Shores    15:23

  • 2008 – Nick Krus, St. Clair Shores    15:21

  • 2007 – Nick Krus, St. Clair Shores    16:10

  • 2006 – Nick Krus, St. Clair Shores    15:32

  • 2005 – Pedro Ortega, Saginaw           15:53

  • 2004 – Pedro Ortega, Saginaw           15:52

  • 2003 – Pedro Ortega, Saginaw           16:17

  • 2002 – Matthew LaFave, Okemos      15:41

  • 2001 – Keith Szymklw, Rochester     16:03

  • 2000 – Mike Floria, Reese       15:11

  • 1999 – Mike Irwin, Lapeer      16:58

  • 1998 – Coury Coates, Midland           16:26

  • 1997 – Ryan Watson, Cedar Springs 16:00

  • 1996 – Troy Levely, Caro     14:29

  • 1995 – Jeremy Meyersieck, Pigeon    15:56

  • 1994 – Troy Levely, Caro       15:57

  • 1993 – Troy Levely, Caro       16:58

  • 1992 – Ken Stebbins, Midland           16:39

  • 1991 – Steve Charlebois, Bay City    15:13

  • 1990 – Mike Kwantes, Saginaw         16:29

  • 1989 – Walter Herrela, Ann Arbor      15:55

  • 1988 – Paul Mehlberg, Rochester      15:42

  • 1987 – Walter Herrela, Ann Arbor      15:24

  • 1986 – David Swartz, Jackson            15:24


 WOMEN’S 5K RUN

  • 2019 – Ashlyn Nagel, Bay City 17:39

  • 2018 – Ashlyn Nagel, Bay City 18:09

  • 2017 – Ashlyn Nagel, Bay City 18:26

  • 2016 – Ashley Meyer, Midland 19:16

  • 2015 – Anastasia Tucker, Midland  18:31

  • 2014 – Kali Dent, Midland     18:27

  • 2013 – Emily Short, Tawas City         17:35

  • 2012 – Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge    17:16

  • 2011 – Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge 18:14

  • 2010 – Abigail Nelkie, West Branch  18:43

  • 2009 – Abigail Nelkie, West Branch  18:29

  • 2008 – Abigail Nelkie, West Branch  19:10

  • 2007 – Jackie Reder, Bay City           20:13

  • 2006 – Alison Nesbitt, Essexville       19:08

  • 2005 – Jackie Reder, Bay City           20:03

  • 2004 – Stephanie Wright, Midland     19:33

  • 2003 – Sara Moore, Unionville          19:40

  • 2002 – Sara Moore, Unionville          19:13

  • 2001 – Kristen Nickel, Caro   20:09

  • 2000 – Mary Baker, Essexville           20:06

  • 1999 – Rikki Owczarzak, Auburn      21:24

  • 1998 – Teresa Correa, Bay City          21:17

  • 1997 – Christina Groll, Saginaw        20:34

  • 1996 – Bethany Brewster, Freeland 17:50

  • 1995 – Bethany Brewster, Freeland 18:47

  • 1994 – Michelle Spannagel, Sebewaing        18:17

  • 1993 – Lorenda Godefroidt, St. Louis            19:21

  • 1992 – Laurel Hay, Tawas City          20:11

  • 1991 – Lorenda Godefroidt, St. Louis            19:27

  • 1990 – Carrie Gatza, Bay City           21:12

  • 1989 – Carrie Gatza, Bay City           20:59

  • 1988 – Kelli Berti, Ann Arbor            17:42

  • 1987 – Lynne Robbins, Ann Arbor     18:07

  • 1986 – Susan Sierko, Bay City           20:15


 MEN’S MASTERS 5K RUN

  • 2019 – Matt Frazier, Midland 17:35

  • 2018 -- Bob Miller, Saginaw 17:27

  • 2017 – Bob Miller, Saginaw   16:51

  • 2016 – Jason LaFave, Sanford            17:25

  • 2015 – Jason LaFave, Sanford            17:26

  • 2014 – John Strycker, New Lothrop   18:34

  • 2013 – Eric Green, Pontiac    17:14

  • 2012 – John Strycker, New Lothrop 18:01

  • 2011 – John Strycker, New Lothrop   17:55

  • 2010 – John Strycker, Bay City          17:47

  • 2009 – Greg Thomas, Clio     18:27

  • 2008 – John Strycker, Bay City          17:01

  • 2007 – John Strycker, Bay City          17:04

  • 2006 – Michael Suski, Grand Blanc   18:44

  • 2005 – Bob Niven, Saginaw   19:01

  • 2004 – Dale Ernst, Sandusky  19:27

  • 2003 – Larry Kanaby, Bad Axe          18:13

  • 2002 – Manny Sanchez, Hemlock      17:42


 WOMEN’S MASTERS 5K RUN

  • 2019 – Maggie Rettelle, Midland 21:09 

  • 2018 -- Maggie Rettelle, Midland 21:03

  • 2017 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild       20:27

  • 2016 – Jessica McKee, Freeland        21:00

  • 2015 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild       21:30

  • 2014 – Maggie Rettelle, Idlewild       22:24

  • 2013 – Krys Brish, Milford    19:48

  • 2012 – Tammy Taylor, Midland         20:16

  • 2011 – Jill Gushow, Midland  21:26

  • 2010 – Tammy Taylor, Midland         20:57

  • 2009 – Bridget Scileppi, Freeland      21:57

  • 2008 – Bridget Scileppi, Freeland      21:47

  • 2007 – Kristen Nickel, Caro   22:09

  • 2006 – Maggy Zidar, Pontiac 23:45

  • 2005 – Ann Gasta, Bay City   23:44

  • 2004 – Kathy Barcia, Bay City          24:17

  • 2003 – Kelly Richardson, Auburn      22:35

  • 2002 – Gail Kantak, Midland 22:23


 MEN’S 5K WALK

  • 2019 -- Todd Aldous, Utica 27:47

  • 2018 -- Todd Aldous, Saginaw 27:29

  • 2017 – Gary Tamez, Essexville 35:29

  • 2016 – Todd Aldous, Saginaw 28:22

  • 2015 – Rick Huber, Montrose 27:41

  • 2014 – Rick Huber, Montrose 28:34

  • 2013 – Rick Huber, Montrose 28:39

  • 2012 – Rick Huber, Montrose 28:11

  • 2011 – Rick Huber, Montrose 27:47

  • 2010 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    27:21

  • 2009 – Corey Peyerk, Marysville 26:50

  • 2008 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    26:29

  • 2007 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    26:55

  • 2006 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    25:57

  • 2005 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    26:16

  • 2004 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    24:19

  • 2003 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    23:13

  • 2002 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    23:26

  • 2001 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe

  • 2000 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe

  • 1999 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe

  • 1998 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe

  • 1997 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe


 WOMEN’S 5K WALK

  • 2019 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar 32:04

  • 2018 -- Lynette Heinlein, Vassar 31:35

  • 2017 – Rebecca Benjamin, Swartz Creek 30:38

  • 2016 -- Lynette Heinlein, Vassar 31:54

  • 2015 – Shelly Huber, Montrose 35:10

  • 2014 – Shelly Huber, Montrose 33:42

  • 2013 – Carolyn Schwedler, Kalamazoo 30:18

  • 2012 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      28:13

  • 2011 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      29:16

  • 2010 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      29:00

  • 2009 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      29:57

  • 2008 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      28:59

  • 2007 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      28:25

  • 2006 – Debbie Topham, Mayvllle      29:42

  • 2005 – Liz Schwedler, Bay City         32:30

  • 2004 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      29:05

  • 2003 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      28:34

  • 2002 – Debbie Topham, Mayville      27:55


 MEN’S MASTERS 5K WALK

  • 2019 – Gary Tamez, Essexville 35:22

  • 2018 -- Tony Davis, Midland 33:01

  • 2017 – Dewey Rapson, Vassar           37:10

  • 2016 – Todd Aldous, Saginaw            28:21

  • 2015 – Rick Huber, Montrose 27:39

  • 2014 – Rick Huber, Montrose 28:34

  • 2013 – Dave Szilagyi, Auburn            34:41

  • 2012 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    31:47

  • 2011 – Rod Craig, Bad Axe    28:28

  • 2010 – Paul Hugo, Essexville 27:34

  • 2009 – Johnny Olsey, Clio     27:01

  • 2008 – Harry Gabalis, Caro    31:07

  • 2007 – Daniel Mashike, Vassar          30:24

  • 2006 – David Pichey, Flint     28:20

  • 2005 – Dennis Summerfield, Freeland           29:02

  • 2004 – Don Knight, Flint       31:09

  • 2003 – David Pichey, Flint     27:03

  • 2002 – Dennis Summerfield, Saginaw           26:32


 WOMEN’S MASTERS 5K WALK

  • 2019 – Deanna Dumau, Bay City 36:21

  • 2018 -- Angela Wilcox, Bay City 36:49

  • 2017 – Ann Jay, Pinconning   37:03

  • 2016 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         31:53

  • 2015 – Shelly Huber, Montrose          35:08

  • 2014 – Shelly Huber, Montrose          33:42

  • 2013 – Diane Zettel, West Branch      34:42

  • 2012 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         29:54

  • 2011 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         30:28

  • 2010 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         30:44

  • 2009 – Lynette Heinlein, Vasar          30:28

  • 2008 – Liz Schwedler, Bay City         35:15

  • 2007 – Liz Schwedler, Bay City         34:14

  • 2006 – Lori McNeal, Bay City           35:53

  • 2005 – Janice Weiss, Vassar   32:34

  • 2004 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         29:23

  • 2003 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         30:28

  • 2002 – Lynette Heinlein, Vassar         30:06